PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: February 9, 2024

Score Marketplace LLC, a Delaware limited liability company d/b/a GoTickets, its affiliates and its related entities (individually and collectively, “GoTickets,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) respect your privacy. We provide this website privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to describe how we collect, use, disclose, or otherwise process such data (including personal information) that we and our suppliers collect through our website (“Collected Information”) and our other websites on which this Privacy Policy is posted (“Sites”), on our mobile application(s) on which this Privacy Policy is posted (“Apps”), as well as the services made available through such Websites and Apps (collectively referred to with the Sites and Apps as the “Services”). This Privacy Policy also describes your choices regarding the use of your Collected Information and how we communicate changes to this Privacy Policy.

By accessing or using the Services, by accepting the Services’ Terms of Service or by entering into any other agreement with GoTickets (including, without limitation, our Buyer Guarantee) that governs access to or use of the Services, you agree on behalf of yourself and any organization or company that you represent (together, “you”) that you have read, understand this Privacy Policy, and consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, do not access or use the Services. 

We may collect, process, and store your personal information in the United States and other countries where our servers (or the servers of our service providers) reside.  Please be aware that the privacy protections and legal requirements, including the rights of authorities to access your personal information, in some of these countries may not be equivalent to those in your country.  You hereby agree with and consent to the transfer of your personal information to the United States and other countries where we operate and where our service providers operate.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and made a part of our Terms of Service and any other agreement that references this Privacy Policy or that governs access to or use of the Services.

TABLE OF CONTENTS 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy
  2. Information You Submit
  3. Other Information Collected
  4. How We Use and Share Collected Information
  5. Automated Processing
  6. Retention
  7. Your Choices and Access
  8. Additional Information for Canadian Residents
  9. Exercise Your Rights
  10. Accuracy and Security
  11. Children
  12. Third Party Services
  13. Contact Us

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time. All updates will be effective immediately upon posting of the updated Privacy Policy on the Services. Material changes will be clearly posted on the Services or otherwise communicated to you.

INFORMATION YOU SUBMIT

Personal Information. You can visit the Services without submitting your personal information to us, but you will be required to provide your personal information in order to sign up for an account on the Services (where that option is available), to order or purchase tickets, and to use or access certain other tools and features of the Services. We will collect any personal information from or about you that you choose to provide to us, which may include, without limitation, your first and last name, date of birth, physical address, telephone number, and email address. Any such information that you choose to submit will be collected by GoTickets. We will use your personal information as described below in this Privacy Policy, including setting up and administering your account and to communicate with you. With regards to administering your account, we will also collect your username and password information.

Accounts. Where the option is made available to you, the Services may allow you to create an account. To create and maintain an account, you will need to provide us with your first name, last name, a valid email address, and log-in credentials (e.g., username and password). We collect and use such information to create your account, maintain and administer your account, and to assist you in recovering (e.g., where you forget a password) or using the account.

Orders and Payment. We request information from you when your purchase or order tickets through the Services. To purchase or order tickets using the Services, where that option is available, you must provide your contact information (e.g., name, email address, phone number, etc.) and payment information. All purchases made using the Services must be made by credit or debit card, or through the use Venmo, Apple Pay, Google Pay, and Paypal (where those options are made available). Please note that the use of such third party provided payment methods (such as Venmo, Apple Pay, Google Pay, and Paypal) are subject to the applicable third party’s terms and that this Privacy Policy does not apply to such third party’s collection or use of your information. GoTickets does not directly access, handle, or store credit or debit card information submitted through the Services. To make a purchase using the Services, you will need to provide your name and your credit or debit card type, number, expiration date, security code, and billing address. This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we may use this information to contact you.

Phone Numbers. If you provide a mobile or other telephone number to us, you consent to receiving text messages and telephone calls from us at that telephone number, to the extent permitted by applicable law, for the purpose of communicating with you, providing customer support, notifying you of upcoming events, and marketing. See the “Text Message” sub-section of the policy below for more information.

Ticket Information. We collect information about the tickets you purchase and that are sold through the Services, including, without limitation, the name and type of event, the location of the tickets, the location of the event, and other information on the ticket such as row and seat number.

Job Applicants. If you submit a resume, job application, or related materials or other information to us, we may use that information to evaluate your qualifications and consider or respond to your inquiry or application. Your submission of a resume, job application, or related information does not in any way require GoTickets to review that information or consider you for employment. To view career opportunities at GoTickets or to submit a job application, you may be redirected to an online career portal operated by a third party. We encourage you to review any terms and privacy policies posted on that portal (if applicable).

Contact Form, Requests for Support or Information. To contact us for more information or to request support via the Services, you will need to provide your contact and personal information (as discussed under “Personal Information” above) as applicable and details of the subject matter in which you are interested.

Marketing Communications. If you sign up or otherwise provide your email address to us, we will use this information to send you updates about GoTickets and promotional and other electronic communications. You may opt out of receiving updates and other emails from us at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions in the applicable email or by contacting us using the contact information provided below under “Contact Us.” Note that, even if you opt out of receiving promotional communications from GoTickets, you may still receive administrative communications from us with respect to your use of the Services and/or our products and services. We may use third-party email providers to deliver these communications to you.

User Generated Content. You are responsible for any data, information, images, messages, documents, and other content that you enter, submit, create, post, upload, transmit, or otherwise provide through or using the Services, including by participating in forums or discussion boards, by uploading or providing photographs, by submitting reviews or testimonials, by commenting on blog posts, or by populating a user account or profile. All user-generated content is provided at your own risk. We cannot guarantee that user-generated content you provide will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. You understand that, even after removal, copies of user-generated content you have provided may remain viewable in cached and archived pages and may have been copied or stored by Internet archives and other Service users. GoTickets will make user-generated content available, including publicly available, to other Service users and to the public, as applicable and at its sole discretion, and will use and disclose user-generated content for the purpose for which it was provided as indicated at the point of collection. For more information on user-generated content, please review our Terms of Service.

Chat and Messaging. If you use any chat or messaging feature on the Services, we will collect all text and other information and content that you may provide or input using those features. If you use a chat or messaging feature while signed into your account, we may link that information to your account.

OTHER INFORMATION COLLECTED

As you navigate and use the Services, certain information can be passively collected—that is, gathered without the user actively providing the information or being concurrently made aware of the collection of information—using various technologies. We passively collect a variety of types of information in a variety of ways, including:

IP Addresses and Related Data. The servers used to operate and provide the Services may collect data pertaining to you and the equipment, software, and communication methods you use to access the Internet and the Services, including Internet protocol (“IP”) addresses assigned to the computers and other devices from where you access the Internet, your Internet service provider (ISP), device ID numbers and unique identifiers, your media access control (MAC) address, your operating system, your computer screen resolution, your web browser type, the pages you access on the Services, the websites you access before and after visiting the Services, the length of time you spend on the Services, date and time stamps, clickstream data, your approximate geographic location, performance statistics, and usage data. GoTickets may use this information to administer the Services and its servers, to generate statistical information, to monitor and analyze Services traffic and usage patterns, to monitor and help prevent fraud, to investigate complaints and violations of our policies, and to improve the Services.

We may combine this information with other Collected Information (including personal information) and information obtained from third parties for security reasons and to protect our rights or the rights of others. The suppliers that we use to provide the Services may collect information about your visits to the Services and other websites. Some of this information may be collected using cookies and similar tracking technologies as explained below under “Cookies and Tracking Technologies.”

Analytics. The Services uses third-party analytics tools (e.g., Google Analytics) to collect and process data about your use of the Services, including when you visit the Services, URLs of the websites that you visit prior to visiting the Services and when you visit those websites, and IP addresses assigned to the devices from where you access the Internet. Our analytics providers may set and read cookies to collect this data and your web browser will automatically send data collected by those cookies to our analytics providers. Our analytics providers use this data to provide us with reports that we will use to improve the Services’ structure and content.

For more information on how Google uses this data, visit Google’s Privacy Policy and Google’s page on How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps. To prevent this data from being used by Google Analytics, follow the instructions to download and install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for each browser you use. Using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on will not prevent GoTickets from using other analytics tools and will not prevent data from being sent to the Services itself or to Google. For more information about how Google Analytics uses cookies to measure user interactions on websites, visit Google Analytics Cookie Usage on Services. You may disable cookies as discussed below, but that may impact your use and enjoyment of the Services.

Advertising Networks, Personalized Advertising, Remarketing, & Retargeting. From time to time the Services may use or participate in advertising networks and related advertising services that are managed and provided by third-party advertising servers, advertising agencies, technology vendors, and research firms, including, without limitation, Google Ads. These services collect information about your visits to and interactions with the Services and other websites and will use that information to target advertisements for goods and services and to display those advertisements on other websites. The information collected may be associated with your personal information.

Advertising networks often gather data about consumers who view advertisements to make inferences about a consumer’s interests and preferences, which enables their computers to deliver advertisements directly targeted to the consumer’s specific interests. This practice is often referred to as “online behavioral advertising.” For example, a third-party advertising network might collect the type of web browser you use, the type of computer operating system you use, the domain name of a website you visit, whether or not you visit specific pages of the Services and other websites, the location of your Internet service provider, the date and time of a visit to a website, and other interactions between you and a website.

We use Google Ads and Google Analytics advertising features on our Services, which we use for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy. Through Google Ads, Google uses your Internet searches, cookies, and similar identifiers (e.g., pixel tags) to collect information about your visits to the Services and your interaction with our products and services to generate targeted advertisements to you on other websites that you visit across the Internet. We may also enable and implement Google Analytics advertising features on the Services. To opt out of remarketing advertising provided through Google, to customize your ad preferences, or to limit Google’s collection or use this information, visit Google’s Safety Center and Google’s Ad Settings and follow Google’s personalized ad opt-out instructions. Opting out will not affect your use of the Services.

To change your preferences with respect to certain online ads and to obtain more information about third-party ad networks and online behavioral advertising, please visit the National Advertising Initiative Consumer opt-out page or the Digital Advertising Alliance Self-Regulatory Program. Please remember that changing your settings with individual web browsers or ad networks will not necessarily carry over to other browsers or ad networks. As a result, depending on the opt-outs you request, you may still see our ads from time to time. Your device may also include a feature (“Limit Ad Tracking” on iOS or “Opt Out of Interest-Based Ads” on Android) that allows you to opt out of having certain information collected through apps used for behavioral advertising purposes.

Social Media. The Services may allow you to connect to and share information with social media platforms and we may be required to implement cookies, plug-ins, and APIs provided by those social media platforms in order to facilitate those communications and features. We may share information that you provide us or that we may collect about your use of the Services with those platforms and that information will be subject to their privacy policies. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any social media platform that you use in connection with the Services. In addition, by choosing to use any third-party social media platform or choosing to share content or communications with any social media platform, you allow us to share information with the designated social media platform. We cannot control any policies or terms of such third party platform. As a result, we cannot be responsible for any use or disclosure of your information or content by third-party platforms, which you use at your own risk.

GoTickets is active on social media. You may have the opportunity to comment on those social media platforms regarding GoTickets and the products we offer and/or to submit or upload related photographs and other materials. GoTickets reserves the right to post on the Services, other websites, and social media pages any comments, photographs, or content that you post on our social media pages or provide to us through social media.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies. We use “cookies” on the Services. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a Services visitor’s hard drive by the visitor’s web browser. We use cookies to help us improve your access to the Services (for example, by remembering your contact and other information when you access or use the Services), to identify repeat visitors to the Services, to track how you access and use the Services, to learn when and how users visit and use the Services, to learn whether our Services and/or its pages are popular, to learn which search terms are used to find the Services, to learn which websites direct you to the Services, to help display certain information on the Services, and to improve your enjoyment of the Services.  

The Services may use both cookies that we implement, and cookies implemented by our suppliers and other third parties. “First-party” cookies allow your browser to talk to the actual website that you are visiting, whereas “third-party” cookies allow your browser to talk to third-party websites, such as the source of an ad that appears on the website you are visiting or a third-party analytics provider. Additionally, a cookie can either be a “session” cookie or a “persistent” cookie. Session cookies exist only for so long as you are visiting the applicable website. Session cookies are typically deleted or removed when you exit or quit your browser application. Persistent cookies exist for a set period of time, for example, six months or one year. Each time you visit a website that has implemented a persistent cookie, that cookie will remain active until its predetermined expiration date. 

Our suppliers may use cookies and tracking technologies, such as pixel tags, to track Services visitors across the Internet to understand how you get to the Services and for the analytics purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies and this Privacy Policy does not cover the use of third-party cookies. 

The types of information collected by a cookie and the purposes for which that information is used depends on the type of cookie. By way of illustration, the types of cookies used, the types of information collected by those cookies, and the purposes for which that information are used are described below. We may combine information collected by cookies with other Collected Information.

  • Operationally necessary cookies (also called essential cookies). These are cookies that are required for the operation of the Services. For example, these cookies are required to identify irregular website behavior, prevent fraudulent activity, and improve security. They also allow users of the Services to make use of its functions. Without these cookies, features and services you have requested will not be able to be provided.
  • Functional cookies. These cookies allow us to offer you enhanced functionality when accessing or using the Services. This may include to remembering choices you make, for example, remembering your preferences or settings, remembering if you reacted to something on or through the Services so that you are not asked to react to it again, remembering if you have used any feature of the Services before, remembering your username or preferences, remembering if you have used any feature of the Services before, restricting the number of times you are shown a particular advertisement, and enabling social media components. If functional cookies are disabled, various functions of the Services may be unavailable to you or may not work the way you want them to.
  • Performance cookies (also called analytical cookies). These cookies assess the performance of the Services, including as part of our analytic practices to help us understand how visitors use and interact with the Services, for example, which pages on our Websites and Services users visit most often. These cookies also enable us to personalize content and remember your preferences. These cookies help us improve the way our websites work and provide a better, personalized user experience.
  • Advertising or targeted cookies. These cookies record your visits to the Services, the pages you visit on our websites, and the links you have clicked. They gather information about your browsing habits and remember that you have visited a particular website. GoTickets and its third-party advertising platforms or networks may use this information to make the Services and its content more relevant to your interests (this is sometimes called “behavioral” or “targeted” advertising and is further discussed above). These cookies are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement and to help measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. To find out more about interest-based ads and your choices, please visit the Digital Advertising Alliance, the Network Advertising Initiative, the Interactive Advertising Bureau (IAB) Europe, http://www.allaboutcookies.org, and http://www.youronlinechoices.com.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. Browsers generally also allow users to manage cookies in the browser’s settings. For example, a browser may allow you to reject cookies from certain websites, reject certain types of cookies regardless of the website, reject or disable all cookies from all websites, and/or delete cookies stored previously. Some browsers also give you the option of being notified every time a cookie is sent to your browser by a website. You can disable or limit cookies but doing so may impact your use and enjoyment of the Services and other websites. For example, the Services may not be able to be personalized for you, may no longer capture or remember your preferences or other choices you have made on the Services in the past, and may not remember your name or contact information. Changing your cookie preferences in one browser will not necessarily carry over to other browsers, so you may need to adjust your preferences each time you get a new computer, install a new browser, upgrade an existing browser, or alter or delete a browser’s cookie file.

The Services may also use the following types of tracking technologies: web beacons (also called clear GIFs), flash cookies, and pixels (also called pixel tags). Web beacons are tiny graphics with unique identifiers that functions similar to how cookies function but, in contrast to cookies, web beacons are embedded invisibly on websites. Flash cookies collect and store information about your use of a website and are commonly used for advertisements and videos. Pixel tags can be placed on websites or within emails to track your interactions with those websites and when emails are opened.

How We Respond to Do-Not-Track Signals. Due to the automatic collection of data using cookies as described above, we do not respond to or honor “do not track” requests. For this reason, your selection of the “Do Not Track” option provided by your browser may not have any effect on our collection of information using cookies and other tracking technologies.

Embedded Content. The Services incorporates content, including feeds, scripts embedded in the Services’ code, and visible content (e.g., videos), provided by third parties. In some cases, those third parties collect data about how you interact with their content. For example, Google Maps or YouTube. 

Google Maps. Our Services may include Google Maps features and content. Google Maps features and content is subject to the then-current versions of Google Maps/Google Earth Additional Terms of Service at https://maps.google.com/help/terms_maps.html and Google Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

YouTube. Our Services may use YouTube to make content in video format available to you. By accessing a part of the Sites where videos are available, watching an embedded video, or otherwise interacting with any content made available through YouTube, you signify your agreement with YouTube’s terms and conditions. YouTube collects and otherwise has access to usage data (e.g., what videos you accessed and watched) through videos embedded in the Services as further described in YouTube’s Privacy Policy. YouTube adheres to Google's privacy policies and principles, part of which allow you to control certain privacy settings and which data are collected. For more information, please visit https://www.youtube.com/howyoutubeworks/user-settings/privacy/

Information from Other Sources. We may obtain data about users of the Services from various third-party companies and public sources, whether offline or online (such as publicly available social media profiles), and we may combine that data with Collected Information. This enhances our existing information about our users and customers and improves our ability to contact you and our marketing’s relevancy.

HOW WE USE AND SHARE COLLECTED INFORMATION

Generally, and without limiting the purposes set forth below and in this Privacy Policy, we process your Collected Information—including, without limitation—your personal information, for our legitimate business purposes (for example, to understand and analyze usage trends and to improve our products and services), pursuant to our contractual relationship with you (e.g., to provide you services you request or taking such action at your direction), in order to comply with applicable law, court order or lawful requests from government agencies and law enforcement, or where we have received your consent.

In addition to, and consistent with, the uses and sharing described above, GoTickets and its suppliers may use and disclose Collected Information as described below:

Personal Information

We collect the following subcategories of personal information:

We collect such personal information for the following purposes:

Identifiers

First and last name, date of birth, physical address, telephone number, cellphone number, email address, user-generated content as described in the “Information We Collect” section of this Privacy Policy.

Performing and providing the Services to you, providing customer services, verifying user information, facilitating access to the Services.

 

Anti-fraud processes, procedures, and verification.

 

Administering your account and processing your order and purchase of tickets.

 

To communicate with you and send you information about our products or services, or to respond to your request for information or the Services.

 

To gather feedback on our Services, marketing, and targeted advertising.

 

To send promotional communications about us, to the extent permitted by applicable law.

Commercial Information

Credit or debit card type, number, expiration date, security code, and billing address, ticket information

Performing and providing the Services to you, providing customer services, verifying user information, facilitating access to the Services.

 

Administering your account and processing your order and purchase of tickets.

Protected Classifications and Characteristics under Applicable Law

Age (40 years or older)

Performing and providing the Services to you, providing customer services, verifying user information, facilitating access to the Services.

 

Administering your account and processing your order and purchase of tickets.

Internet or other electronic network activity information

Consistent with and in addition to the “Other Information Collected” section above:

 

IP addresses, log files, login information, and cookies and device information (e.g., online activity such as date and time of accessing our websites, website addresses accessed, the length of website visit).

Analytical purposes, including, without limitation, to help us improve your access to the Services (for example, by remembering your contact and other information when you access or use the Services), to identify repeat visitors to the Services, to track how you access and use the Services, to learn when and how users visit the Services, to learn how popular Services pages are and aren’t, to learn which search terms are used to find the Services, to learn which websites direct you to the Services, to help display certain information on the Services, and to improve your enjoyment of the Services.

 

To target advertisements for goods and services and to display those advertisements on other websites.

 

To administer the Services and its servers, to generate statistical information, to monitor and analyze Services traffic and usage patterns, to monitor and help prevent fraud, to investigate complaints and violations of our policies, and to improve the Services.

Approximate Geolocation

IP address, physical address, state, region.

To communicate with you and send you information about our products or Services, or to respond to your request for information or products and Services.

 

To send you promotional communications about us and our Services, to the extent permitted by law.

Inferences from other personal information

Preferences, behaviors, characteristics (including, for example, age gender, race, and marital status), and similar information.

Performing and providing the Services, including, without limitation, providing customer services, verifying user information, facilitating access to the Services.

 

Administering your account.

 

Analytical purposes to analyze the use of, and to enhance our, Services.

 

To develop and create aggregated data.

In addition to and consistent with the purposes identified above, GoTickets and our suppliers may use or disclose Collected Information for the following purposes: 

  • Sharing with our Service Providers. We may disclose Collected Information to our suppliers and service providers as necessary for us to provide the Services and our products and services to you, to engage in the use and sharing of Collected Information as permitted by this Privacy Policy, and as may be otherwise required or permitted by applicable law. These third parties include, without limitation, our affiliates and related entities, website and software management and hosting suppliers, support service providers, third party payment processors, cloud storage providers, information technology security providers, marketing and public relations service providers, and email service suppliers.
  • Data Aggregation. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may aggregate personal information, user-generated content, and other Collected Information and use that aggregate data for our business purposes.
  • Text Messages. If you opt in to receiving text messages (including SMS) on the Services when prompted, we may send you text messages at the number you provide for marketing purposes and communications. You can opt out of the receipt of such communications by texting us STOP at the number you received such message from. If you opt out of receiving marketing communications from us, please note that we may still send you messages to your physical address, email, or via text messages regarding your account, or for any Services you have requested or received from us (e.g., to notify you about the status of a purchase that you have made with us). Message and data rates may apply.
  • Lawful Processes, Security & Protection of Rights. We may use and share Collected Information as required or permitted in accordance with subpoenas, court orders, valid law enforcement requests, governmental agency requests, and other legal processes. We may use Collected Information if we believe doing so is necessary or appropriate to protect our rights or the rights of others.
  • Business Transactions. If GoTickets undergoes a change in control, acquisition, merger, reorganization, or asset sale (in whole or in part), we may transfer, sell, share, or otherwise disclose Collected Information to the subsequent owner(s) or successor(s) of those transactions. We may also disclose Collected Information in connection with the evaluation of those transactions.
  • With Your Consent. With your consent, we may use and share your personal information and other Collected Information in ways not specifically described in this Privacy Policy.

Disclosures to Third Parties. Pursuant to and consistent with the purposes for collecting your information as set forth in this Privacy Policy we disclose certain categories of personal information to third parties for a business (or other) purpose. The categories of personal information we disclose include:

  • Identifiers: including but not limited to name, telephone number, address, email address;
  • Commercial Information: including but not limited to payment card information, billing address, contact information, ticket information;
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information: including but not limited to computer and connection information, IP address, and cookies and other tracking technologies described further above; and
  • Inferences: drawn from the above categories of personal information.

As described in this Privacy Policy above, applicable business purposes for such disclosures include, without limitation, payment processing, delivery of tickets as well as product and service fulfillment, internal operations (including, for example, to provide you a better customer experience), prevention of fraud and other harm, and legal compliance.

The categories of third parties to which we may share the above categories of information, include, without limitation:

  • Our affiliates and related entities;
  • Your employer or the company or organization you represent;
  • Third party payment processors;
  • Third party service providers: including, but not limited to payment processors and banks, data analytics and advertising providers, fraud prevention providers, cloud storage providers, IT service providers, Event Partners (defined in the paragraph below) and delivery partners; and
  • Law enforcement and government regulators.

Additionally, and with regard to your purchase of tickets and/or attendance at events, we may also share your personal information (such as your email address) with the applicable event organizer, promoter, venue, sponsor, sports league, etc. (“Event Partners”). The Event Partners may also use the personal information for their own independent purposes (e.g., marketing). This Privacy Policy does not and will not govern or control the applicable Event Partner’s use of your information. if you have questions about a particular Event Partner’s use of the information you provide in connection with the Services, please contact that Event Partner directly.

AUTOMATED PROCESSING.

You will not be subject to decisions based on automated information processing without your prior consent.

RETENTION

GoTickets will retain personal information for as long as it is needed for or otherwise serves the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, subject to applicable law. Further, personal information is retained in accordance with our policies and practices, applicable law, and contractual obligations. 

Personal information collected for the purposes related to the performance of a contract or agreement between you and GoTickets will be retained until such contract or agreement has been fully performed. We may be required to retain personal information for a longer period of time where required to do so under applicable law or government order.

YOUR CHOICES AND ACCESS

The purpose of this section of the Privacy Policy is to inform you of our privacy options. Some U.S. states and other jurisdictions outside of the U.S. provide these options and rights to their residents. Depending on the laws applicable to GoTickets’ processing of your personal information and the location in which you reside, you may have the ability to exercise the rights listed below and in this Section of the Privacy Policy. Subject to foregoing, in addition to all application limitations, exemptions, or exceptions—regarding our collection and use of your personal information—these rights may include, to the extent applicable:

  • Right to Access: You may have the right to request access to any of your personal information that we hold. Specifically, you have the right to request the disclosure of (1) what personal information has been collected; (2) the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected; (3) the business or commercial purpose for collection or selling personal information; (4) the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information; and (5) the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
  • Right to Data Portability: You may have the right to receive all such personal information about you from Topstep in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and also to require us to transmit it to another entity where this is technically feasible.
  • Right to Deletion: You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information that we have collected.
  • Right to Collection: You may have the right to request the correction of your personal information that we collected.
  • Right to Withdraw Consent: In the event your personal information is processed on the basis of your consent, you may have the right to withdraw consent at any time with effect for the future.
  • Right to Restrict Use of Personal Information and Right to Object: You may have the right to restrict our use of your personal information where (i) you contest the accuracy of the personal information; (ii) the use is unlawful but you do not want us to erase the personal information; (iii) we no longer need the personal information for the relevant purposes, but you require it for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or (iv) you have objected to our personal information use justified on our legitimate interests pending verification as to whether GoTickets has compelling interests to continue the relevant personal information use.
  • Lodge a Complaint: You also may have the right to lodge a complaint with a governmental authority in your country or jurisdiction of residence if you consider that the collection and use of your personal information violates applicable law.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR CANADIAN RESIDENTS

If you are a Canadian resident, in addition to those rights set forth in the “Your Choices and Access” section of the Privacy Policy above, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada and/or the applicable Canadian provincial regulatory body if you believe that the collection and use of your personal information violates this Privacy Policy or applicable law.

EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS

If this Privacy Policy expressly stated above that you have certain rights or applicable law grants you certain rights as it relates to this Privacy Policy and Collected Information, you may submit a verifiable request to us by

Emailing: [email protected] 

Only you or a registered agent (if and only as permitted under applicable law) that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. If you have a registered agent act on your behalf, we have the right to authenticate such agent’s authority to act. Without limiting the foregoing, the verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request. We will respond to your request within the applicable timeframe required under applicable law.

ACCURACY AND SECURITY

Personal information you provide to us should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up to date.

We have in place reasonable and appropriate technical, physical, and organizational procedures and security measures designed to safeguard and secure personal information from unauthorized loss, alteration, access, disclosure, and processing, taking into account the cost of implementing such measures commensurate with the risks posed by the particular type of processing, the nature of the personal information, and in accordance with applicable law. We value your trust in providing us your information; however, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable. We cannot guarantee the security of Collected Information.

CHILDREN

The Services are not directed at children under 16 years of age. GoTickets does not knowingly collect or use information from children under 16 through the Services.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The Services may link to, or be linked to, websites, or services not maintained or controlled by GoTickets. GoTickets is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third parties or any third-party websites, applications, or services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party websites, applications, or services or to any personal or other information that you may provide to such third parties. We encourage you to read the privacy policy for each website, application, and service you visit, use, or interact with.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our collection, use, or disclosure of information, please contact us via telephone at 877-698-0030, via mail at 433 W Van Buren St, Suite 515, Chicago, IL 60607, or via email at [email protected].